Theoretical and Empirical Study to Construct New Co-operative Theory with a Focus on Agricultural Co-operatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Taichi  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60224953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAGAKI Hiroshi  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40260583)
ITABASHI Mamoru  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90289645)
KOYAMA Ryota  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60400587)
Research Collaborator OTOMO Yasuhiro  特定非営利法人大阪NPOセンター, 事務局員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業協同組合 / 地域社会 / 共益と公益 / 地域農業 / 組合員組織 / 事業方式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to prospect the existence potential for cooperatives members is central to the organization and operation of business and activities, cooperatives to contribute to the sustainable development of local communities. More specifically, it is to consider the theoretical and empirical information on how to concern for local community as well as the way, organizational management of agricultural cooperatives, members organization, the business method. As a result, we made it clear that the development of projects and activities of agricultural cooperatives as a common service organization, to contribute to the realization of public interest, such as the development of local communities.