An empirical Study on Less-favored Areas Policy of EU and the memberstates' response to the policy change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Tomoko  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00356304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keiichi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20356322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共通農業政策 / 条件不利地域 / ドイツ / フランス / 地域指定基準 / 農政改革 / EU / 中山間地域 / バイエルン州 / 山間地域 / 政策変更 / 農産物の付加価値 / 条件不利地域(LFA)政策 / 直接支払い / 農業環境政策
Research Abstract
In Germany over 50% of the total agricultural used land is less-favored, of which 90% is targeted to be excluded and no more LFA because of the EU Commission’s proposal for new area definition. As natural conditions such as the weather or the soil are severe in these areas, a yield is low, other job opportunities and the tourist attractions are poorer, and income level is the lowest, the Bavarian state governments claims against the EU proposal and asks for increase of the allowance. In France, farmers in LFA have received various assistance from governments, not only LFA allowance, but special financial support for young farmers and premiums for extensive livestock breeding. As the governmental assistance for LFA farmers is generally accepted based on national consensus, numbers of people are against EU proposal.