Statistical evaluation of agricultural protection by food exporting countries and impacts on world food markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University (2011-2012)
Wako University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (70329019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農産物貿易 / 農業保護 / 食料輸出国 / タイの農業政策 / アメリカのバイオ燃料政 策 / 農業保護政策 / タイの所得保証政策 / 国際農産物価格
Research Abstract
The whole systems of agricultural support including biofuels expansion conducted by large scale food exporting countries are analyzed in terms of the extent to affect international markets. The recent trend in the policy development in Thailand, though becoming more and more protective, contributed to a sharp increase in rice export under the direct payments in the 2009-2011, but it was changed to that of market intervention to restrict rice export thereafter. The market prices of major food grains are higher than that estimated to be generated from the fundamental trend in world production and demand, even considering the expansion in emerging economies, and one of major factors triggered this fact will be the whole systems of agricultural support policies by the United States.