Building of policy-mixed program against environmental pollutions : application of red-soil-GAP, direct payments for farmers and collaboration principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30007786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTAKA Masahiro  九州大学, 農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20423585)
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30289350)
ISONO Makoto  鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50550050)
SAKAI Norio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80454958)
Research Collaborator TAKAKI Katsumi  アジアプラニング, 取締役沖縄支店長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業と環境 / 赤土 GAP / 環境支払メニュー / 協働原則 / CRM(コーズ・リレイ テド・マーケティング) / 環境直接支払い / 適正農業規範(GAP) / 赤土GAP / CRM / GAP設計 / DEA分析 / ISO内部監査システム / コーズ・リレイテド・マーケティング / 環境支払いメニュー / ISO要求事項 / コーズ・リレイテド・マーケティング(CRM)
Research Abstract
As an agri-environmental policy against environmental pollution like coral bleaching caused by terrestrial runoff from agricultural lands (e.g. sugar cane, pine apple), we attempted to make a policy-mixed program constructed from red-soil GAP (good agricultural practices) , direct payments for protection by farmers and CRM (cause related marketing) .Because direct payments for red-soil protection are technique-specific art of environmental policy, we developed a technical guideline of red-soil GAP that divides techniques between normative ones which should be applied by farmers and voluntary ones which can be financially supported. Additionally we found the political importance of financial effect balances between possible direct payment measures in order to lead farmers to a socially desirable technical choice.We also identified the characteristics of potential sponsor firms and products/services, which the efforts toward the preservation of the coral reefs should establish patnership with, for effective CRM practices.