Monitoring of functions of agricultural water use facilities using a 3-D lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Fumiki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80526468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords測地 / モニタリング / リモートセンシング / 情報工学 / 可搬型3次元ライダー / 3次元モデル / ため池 / 貯水量 / ネットワークシステム / 可搬型3次元ライダー / 3次元モデル / GPS
Research Abstract
In this research, 3-D structure of a farm pond was measured by a portable scanning lidar. Based on the lidar-derived data, a 3-D model of a farm pond was produced and it was confirmed that the model could be utilized for diagnosis of the present status of a farm pond. From the obtained 3-D model, the water storage was estimated in each water level. The estimation result showed that water storage of a farm pond could be estimated accurately using the lidar-derived 3-D model. In a rural area in which farm ponds existed, experiments of remote monitoring for water level observation were conducted using wireless network systems and basic knowledge about the remote monitoring could be obtained.