Project/Area Number |
22580272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2012) Mie University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Atsushi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90222926)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 水田 / 圃場整備 / 大区画 / 利用集積 / 集団化 / 大規模稲作経営 / 巨大区画 / 複合経営 / 巨大区画水田 / 大規模経営 / アーカンソー州 / コスト削減 / 節水 / 集落営農 / オーストラリア農業 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the possibility and the method for establishingthe internationally competent low-cost rice farming in Japan, an comparative study on the large-size rice farms in U.S.A , Australia and Japan were implemented. The results are as follows; 1) The low-cost rice farming with international competitiveness is possible even in Japan by enlarging rice paddy plots size to 5 hectares and farm size to 70 hectares per farmworker. 2) Such rice farming will be realized by carrying out three countermeasuresall at once; that is, encouraging peasants to rent their rice paddy plots to core farmers, arranging core farmers' small and scattered rented plots at one place, and enlarging the small plots to 5 hectares.