An Operational Planning of an Irrigation Pond for Stable Diversity of Littoral Aquatic Insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Hirofumi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30253256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsため池 / 生物多様性 / 水生昆虫 / 生態系保全 / 順応的管理 / 里山 / トンボ目幼虫 / 水位変動 / 農村生態系
Research Abstract
A littoral zone of an irrigation pond is an important habitat for littoral aquatic insects such as odonate larvae. As the results on this study , species and abundance of odonate larvaesuch as Trigomphus interruptus and Cercion calamorum calamorum were effected from a long-term surface-exposure by release operation for irrigation. Thus, assuring stable inundated area on the littoral zone was required to conserve species and abundance of odonate larvae by constructing embankment.