Basic study on the absorption of oil and heavy metal, and biodegradation by peat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Masami  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80112316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00181066)
KANAYAMA Motohei  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60398104)
CHIKUSHI Jiro  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 教授 (00127458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピートモス / 油 / 保持 / 流出 / 土壌汚染 / 修復 / 土壌油汚染 / 油保持 / 地下水汚染 / 油吸着材 / 油汚染 / 灯油 / 重油 / カラム試験
Research Abstract
The tests of heavy oil sorption by the peat mixed with water indicated that the peat is capable of retaining A-type and C-type heavy oil as much as 4 to 5 times and about 6.5 times the peat, respectively. The cylindrical column tests indicated that the peat soaks upkerosene to a higher position in an oil absorption process and retains kerosene at a higher position in an oil desorption process compared with other oil absorbents. The A-type and C-type heavy oil in the peat was biodegraded by 70% and 30% under 25℃for 70 days, respectively.