Development for irrigation system to conserve the dragonfly dwelling rice paddy field under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
JINGUJI HIROSHI  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (10299779)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカネ属 / 中干し / 栽培管理 / ライシメータ / 生存率 / 発育ゼロ点 / 有効積算温量 / アキアカネ / 水稲栽培管理 / 孵化 / 齢数 / 取水日 / 水管理 / 羽化率 / 低温処理 / 卵越冬 / 休眠 / 栽培管理スケジュール
Research Abstract
Dragonflies occurring in rice fields, like all other freshwater macroinvertebrates of rice fields, require certain life cycle traits to cope with or circumvent the temporary nature of their habitats. Dragonfly larvae may survive long periods of drought burrowed in wet soil or hidden in wet detritus; drought survival in egg stage is common in species of Lestes and others. However, avoiding drought by spending the dry period as adults may be the most common habit in the Odonata of temporary waters, particularly in the tropics (Suhling et al. 2014/in press). This requires rapid larval development.
This study derives from experiment with a micro-paddy lysimeter and laboratory experiment about Sympetrum spp. in the rice fields. Data on survival rate for Sympetrum spp. are different between early middle drainage and postpone drainage. Understanding the relationship between middle drainage and survival rate of larvae is supposed to aid rice field-dwelling species conservation.