Research for Conservation of Fixed Weirs by Means of Water-friendly Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60283652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域計画 / 景観 / 文化的景観 / 保全 / 親水
Research Abstract
Water-familiarity of the weirs located in the 83 watersheds were uncovered through the fact that 90% of 276 weirs were visible and 80% of them were accessible from the river banks. However, such spatial characteristics were seldom utilized for water-friendly activities. Possibilities and problems of utilization of weirs werediscussed from theseoutcomes.