Development of a simulation model to evaluate re-networking for fragmented fish habitats for population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (20373227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Noriyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60301222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農村生態系 / 個体群動態 / 魚類個体群 / シミュレーション / 落差工 / 魚道 / 個体群 / 魚類 / 水田水域 / ネットワーク / 再生 / タモロコ / 谷津
Research Abstract
A fish population dynamics model was developed in this study. The model is specialized to the objective of contributing preliminary deliberation when re-networking projects by setting of fish-ways will be assumed for conservation of a fish population in fragmented habitats. The model is able to take account of fish individuals' movement, uses the parameter expresses the success rate in each passage blockage in addition to population ecological parameters such as a reproductive rate or a carrying capacity, and predicts reproductive processes of the local fish population. Operations of the model under various scenarios permit comparing results quantitatively.