Development of site characterization technique for subsurface preferential flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KURODA Seiichiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・施設工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (30343768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤 / 原位置評価 / 電磁波探査 / 浸透 / 物理探査 / 電磁波 / 地中レーダ / 地盤の不均一性 / 選択的流れ
Research Abstract
We develop new measurement and analytical method of electromagnetic survey, in order to visualize hydro-geological structure and to detect non-uniform soil water flow like preferential flow, with higher resolution and sensitivity. We surveyed the subsurface phenomena caused by water and air flow through soil using cross-borehole ground penetrating radar. Especially to detect tiny change in soil, we proposed the monitoring technique based on the simultaneous measurement system using Opt-Electrical sensors and on the waveform analysis technique for scattered electromagnetic wave from preferential flow. Finally we conducted the demonstrative tests for proposed methods.