Study on the bruise Detection of fresh fruits by VIS/NIR Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Shuhuai  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90261429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAW Osamu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70184265)
Research Collaborator LUO Xuan  岩手大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンゴ果実 / 打撲傷 / 非破壊計測 / 分光計測 / 波長選択 / ハイパースペクトル / 果実 / SVM / PLSDA / 可視化 / リンゴ / モモ / ナシ / ROC曲線
Research Abstract
Bruising is one of the most common causes for the degradation of fruit quality. Therefore, it is necessary to distinguish bruised fruit from undamaged fruit to improve fruit quality. Currently, the detection and removal of bruised apples has predominantly been performed manually, which is subjective, inefficient and expensive. In the present research, five methods of wavelength selection, ROC-based selection, CSMW-LS-SVM selection, VIP selection, GA selection, and VIP-GA selection, were studied to select the effective wavelengths for bruise detection within 380-1000 nm spectroscopy for four cultivarsof apples, Fuji, Jonagold, Orin, and Sinano Gold.