Study on the dynamic mechanism of the formation of malformed fruit of cucumber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAZUKE Akio  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70201613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキュウリ / 果実成長 / 奇形果 / 光合成産物欠乏 / 遺伝子 / cucumber / CsSEF1 / sugar depletion / fruit growth / respiration / 呼吸速度 / マーカー遺伝子 / 光合成産物分配 / 糖飢餓 / 呼吸 / 光合成産物の分配 / 水ストレス / 転写因子
Research Abstract
In order to access the involvement of photoassimilate starvation in the formation of malformed fruit in cucumber, genes whose expression is enhanced under photoassimilate starvation are sought. Three genes were obtained and the function of two of them was unknown. Their expression temporarly correlated with respiration rate of fruit which is proportional to the fruit growth rate. They were suggested to be involved in the growth cessation in rapidly growing tissue.