Development and evaluation on new methods for long term storage of fruit and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Akio  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (90216804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QRIKASA Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30466007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Yoshiki  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (60328549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポストハーベスト / 青果物 / デハイドロフリージング / パーシャルフリージング / ブランチング / 乾燥 / マイクロ波 / 長期貯蔵 / マイクロ波と減圧乾燥の併用脱水 / ブライン凍結 / 急速解凍 / パーシャルフリージンク / 解凍
Research Abstract
As a new blanching method, the applicability of microwaving for blanching fruit and vegetables was proposed and examined. These results suggest that microwaving is useful for blanching fruit and vegetables.For dehydro-freezing, the vacuum-microwave drying method was employed according to results having the least impact on the physical properties after freezing and thawing treatments. In a partial freezing for fruit and vegetables, the applicability of partial-freezing to storage of fruit and vegetables was investigated. Changes in the mechanical properties, color and mass of fruit and vegetables during partial-freezing were observed and the effects of these processes on the physical properties were evaluated.