Development of the GPS-aided water cycle model over the Shikoku Island and its application to hydrological phenomena using the GPS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Makito  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (50399325)
YASUTAKE Daisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPS / GPS 可降水量 / 水循環 / 流出 / 流域
Research Abstract
In this study, a model was developed to investigate the regional water cycles over the Shikoku District in Japan using the global positioning system (GPS) data. Data of GPS-derived precipitable water vapor were analyzed to estimate the time-scale on which the water is exchanged between lands and the atmosphere. Relation of GPS-PWV to precipitation was also analyzed as a case study. Spatial distribution of potential evapotranspiration was clarified along with topographic elevation and solar radiation over the study area.