DEVELOPMENT OFPREDICTIVE MICROBIOLOGY TOOLS FOR EVALUATING FOOD SAFTY IN AGRI-FOOD CHAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30284912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Toshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
HAMANAKA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60399095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品安全 / 予測微生物学 / シミュレーション / 電磁波殺菌 / 空調制御 / 数値流体力学 / 空気調和 / 衛生管理 / バイオフィルム / リスク評価
Research Abstract
Microbial food safety has been a growing consumer concern over the last ten years. In order to enhance microbial food safety and improve food quality, some predictive microbiological models were developed as follows: (1) inactivation of microorganism by using ultra violet and infrared irradiation and investigation of the UV-IR synergy effect on microbial inactivation, (2) modeling of biofilm formation by using multi-agent system, and (3) optimization of food supply system by means of CFD approach.