A newly devised plasma field screen for avoidance of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshinori  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (30268453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ / 害虫防除 / 防虫ネット / 静電場スクリーン / プラズマフィールド / 害虫防除システム
Research Abstract
A plasma field screen (plasma repeller) was proposed to physically exclude insect pests from greenhouses, food factories and warehouses. All insects were completely prevented from passing through the screen. In addition, the capability of the plasma field to capture insects that enter inside the screen was clarified in this study.