Electric power saving of cultural facilities of farm products to utilize solar heat with salinity-gradient solar pond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60264115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然エネルギー / 太陽エネルギー / 省エネルギー / 蓄熱 / 流動 / 伝熱 / 拡散 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
The experimental and numerical investigation to utilize solar heat as heating of the cultural facilities of the farm products with the solar pond. In this study, the salinity-gradient solar pond was used. In this system, water is placed on the saline solution, and the heat from the sun can be accumulated in the saline solution due to the salinity-gradient layer between water and the saline solution. As the result, the 20 % amount of the solar power can be accumulated in the pond.