Estimation of snowfall change and impact of agriculture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20354011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINAMI Yasuhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (00370544)
HIROTA Tomoyoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (20343949)
横山 宏太郎  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター・北陸研究センター・水田利用研究領域, 専門員 (30355599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords温暖化影響 / 雪氷変動 / 気候変動 / 農業適応策 / 農業雪害 / 農業災害 / 降雪 / 豪雪 / 農業影響 / 雪害 / 季節風性降雪 / 低気圧性降雪 / 土壌凍結深 / 越冬雑草
Research Abstract
The reduction trend was detected in the winter monsoon snowfall in the side of the Sea of Japan. The cause of snowfall reduction was changed precipitation form to rain by air temperature rise. The increase in the low pressure snowfall in the eastern Hokkaido was not detected statistically. Agricultural influence estimated snow coverage and soil frost depth in the Eastern Hokkaido Pacific Ocean side. The increase weeds are expected for reduction of soil frost depth. Maximum snow depth and snow coverage period recorded the greatest in Iwamizawa in 2011 to 2012 winter season. And there were much collapse of facilities, such as a pipe house, and branch crease damage of a fruit tree.