Web-based support system for diagnosis of rice diseases using image characteristic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Teruo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70003522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病害虫防除 / Web システム / 画像特徴解析 / 病状診断 / EM アルゴリズム / サポートベクターマシン / 農業情報工学 / 画像処理 / 画像特徴診断 / Webシステム / 防除管理支援Webシステム / 画像解析 / Smartphone / Tablet PC / 農薬管理 / 農業報工学 / イネ病気 / 画像診断 / Web診断システム / 機械学習
Research Abstract
This study was carried out for the purpose of the method establishment of the image characteristic analysis and the disease judgment for development of the Web-based support system on diagnosis of the rice disease for precision agriculture. Two-dimensional distribution among the color characteristic index HSL at the lesion was analyzed by EM algorithm, and GMM parameters were calculated. As a result that the discrimination experiment between three kinds of main diseases with 9 stages was carried out by SVM discriminant analysis, a right discrimination rate more than an average of 90% was obtained between the different types of diseases. Furthermore, the use experiment of the Web system (prototype) was conducted from handheld device at the farm, and some improvement for practical use was considered.