Development and evaluation of a small UAV for low-cost multi-spectral image sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Atsushi  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60324969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00355273)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Mamoru  岩手大学, 技術部工学系技術室, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業ロボティクス / 精密農業 / UAV・MAV / リモートセンシング / 無人航空機 / MAV・UAV
Research Abstract
In this project, a small unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) GAV-3 has developed to take agricultural multi-spectral sensing images with lower-cost than manned aircrafts and sensing satellites. A test flight for remote sensing in the real environment was also accomplished. The all-up weight of GAV-3 is approximately 1.6 kilogram and it is recovered by belly landing after hand launch. The mission profile is 100 meter climb and loitering for taking sensing images. Automatic control for attitude leveling and altitude holding has been implemented. A ground operator only indicates the horizontal flight course for survey to the UAV.