Development of freshness monitoring technology for advanced distribution system in fruits and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kohei  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20303513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Shinichiro  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00420505)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鮮度 / 脂質過酸化 / ケモメトリックス / 可視近赤外分光法 / マロンジアルデヒド当量 / 拡散反射スペクトル / 非破壊品質評価 / マロンジアルデヒド / 青果物 / 主成分分析 / 分光分析
Research Abstract
Low oxygen storage reduced significantly lipid peroxidation in spinach leaves after harvest. VIS-NIR spectroscopy with partial least square regression (PLSR) allowed constructing a prediction model for the concentration of MDA equivalent in the leaves with more than 0.75 of correlation coefficient and less than 29 nmol gDW^<-1>of root mean square error, indicating that the developed model had sufficient accuracies for rough screening of the freshness evaluation.