Study on the Quality Finger-prints Checking Methods of Frozen foods by Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Toshio  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60224812)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 冷凍食材検査法 / 食品の安全・安心 / 近赤外分光法 / 検査法 / 食の安全・安心 / 近赤外 / 冷凍食材 / 食の安全
Research Abstract
For managing frozen foods individually, we have focused on the changes in reflectance spectroscopic characteristics due to difference of ingredients on the surface of the frozen foods. Diffuse reflectance spectroscopic characteristics for frozen minced fish meat and few kinds of seasonings (salts, sugars and spices) were measured by FT/IR with near-infrared detector. It revealed that sugar was nominated an effective seasoning for managing frozen foods among the seasonings tested. During seasonings tested, cinnamon sugar has very different spectroscopic characteristics than others and therefore it will be a candidate marking material for food management.