Study of Methane emissions using satellite data in forest area of Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
PARK JongGeol  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40337770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Keitarou  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
PARK Sooyoung  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 研究員 (10573165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / CH4 / GEP Method / WDCGG / 畑と森林 / メタン / 温室効果ガス / GEP Method / 土地利用 / 森林 / ALOS / GOSAT / 東アジア / SCIAMACHY / 畑 / 植生域
Research Abstract
Methane concentrations have been monitored at the Yonaguni-sima, Youri, Anmyeon-do and Gosan Observatory, Korea, since 1999. In recent years, the methane concentration has increased, but the sources of this increase have yet to be identified. This study was designed to identify the major source contributing to the increase by using World Data Centre for Greenhouse Gases (WDCGG) data and the Greenhouse Gases Emission Presumption (GEP) method. The data were collected at Anmyeon-do between 2003 and 2009 (except 2008), and the analyses showed that the increase in methane concentration originated mainly in rice paddies around the observation point. The annual average methane concentration at Anmyeon-do was 1894 ppb, of which 100-103 ppb (5.3-5.4%) was shown to originate mainly from rice paddies. The seasonal fluctuation in methane concentration from May to October estimated by the GEP method was compared with experimental data of previous research conducted on rice paddies. The close match obtained through this comparison shows that the GEP method is effective.