Project/Area Number |
22580300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | かんきつ類 / 農作業支援ロボット / 農業工学 / XBee / 収穫支援 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is the development of an assist robot which supports to harvest citrus fruits in the Setonaikai islands.The robot does not harvest fruits full automatically, but supports the parts of the harvesting.Concretely, the robot carries the fruits automatically between citrus trees and a monorail. This monorail carries the fruits to the foot of a mountain.In order to find out the specifications of the robot, the field survey were carried out.A result of the field survey determined the specifications of the robot.Two robots were produced experimentally and the second robot’s performance was verified. As a result, the efficiency of the robot mechanism is confirmed. Moreover, the robot moves automatically in the citrus orchard. Therefore, in order to detect the position of a worker, the system which has XBee Pro which conform to ZigBee standard was developed and the efficiency of the system was verified.