Studies on thick filament formation during myofibrillogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akihito  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50125027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Koichi  畜産草地研究所, 畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60415544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋 / ミオシン / 太いフィラメント / 筋原線維
Research Abstract
Thick filaments are composed of more than 300 myosin molecules in myofibrils. In this study, we found that the light meromyosin (LMM), which is one of myosin heavy chain (Myh) domains, was essential to form thick filaments in cultured skeletal muscle cells. Furthermore, to form thick filaments of LMM was facilitated by the presence of the subfragment-2 (S2), although solely expressed S2 did not form thick filaments, suggesting that the S2 may regulate thick filament formation.