| Project/Area Number |
22580302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Junichi 帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20111198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 栄養・飼養 / メタン抑制 / 過酸化水素 / in vivo / メタン発生量 / ORP |
| Research Abstract |
Hydrogen peroxide was introduced into sheep to become 0.5mM, 0.75mM and 1.0mM in their rumen. Methane production from the rumen were 22.9, 37.4 and 53.4% lower than additive free sheep, respectively. Sodium percarbonate (granularity) were added 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5mM in rumen juice from cattle. Methane production from the culture fluid were 26.5, 22.4 and 32.7% lower than additive free culture, respectively. Sodium percarbonate were fed 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0mM in sheep and ruminal methane production were lower than additive free sheep in a dose-dependent manner.