Mechanisms of the growth inhibition in social defeat model of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Atsushi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00292483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHONAN Shigeru  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70312775)
KOHARI Daisuke  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50396595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords畜産学 / ストレス / マロニル-CoA / うつ病 / 視床下部 / 成長 / 神経科学 / 栄養学 / マロニル-CoA
Research Abstract
This research focused on the growth inhibition in social defeated model of rats using the resident-intruder paradigm. The defeated model of rats showed anorexia-like symptoms following growth inhibition. Possibly, this was based on the disruption of hypothalamic regulation for feeding behaviors including malonyl-CoA signal pathway, because malonyl-CoA level in the hypothalamus of defeated rats abnormally increased.