Elucidation of tissue flexibility through morphogenesis of reticular fiber and establishment of new biomarker for meat evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, 農学部附属硬蛋白質利用研究施設, 教授 (60175940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 筋 / p53 / ΔNp73 / 筋分化 / XII型コラーゲン / p53ファミリー / 細網線維 / XIV型コラーゲン / 筋肉 / C2C12 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The type XII collagen, which was thought to accelerate fibrogensis, was upregulated during myoblast differentiation. To identify the transcription factor that regulate expression of type XII collage gene, it was found that tumor suppressor protein, p53 bind the regulatory region of the gene and p53-inhibitor, DNp73 stimulated expression of the gene. Thus, p53 family regulated extracellular matrix during myogenesis.