Studies on anti-allergic properties of a mixture of Saccaromyces pastorianus and its specific cow's milk antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hajime  信州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30109201)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords牛乳抗体 / アレルギー軽減 / 機能性食品素材 / ビール酵母 / 抗原抗体複合物 / I 型アレルギー軽減 / マウス毒性 / 乳利用 / 安全性 / 食品 / 牛乳IgG / 抗原・IgG複合体 / I型アレルギー軽減 / マウス / 脱顆粒 / 畜産学 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / たんぱく質 / ビール酵母・IgG混合物
Research Abstract
The author prepared an IgG-rich fraction specific to Saccaromyces (S.) pastorianus (milk antibody) from colostrum produced by a S. pastorianus-immunized cow. The allergic symptoms indicated as nose rubbing events of miceNC/Nga mice and ear thickness of BALB/c mice given a diet containing amixture of S. pastorianus and milk antibody (mixture-added diet) were significantly lower than in those given the S. pastorianus and milk antibody-free diet (control diet). The number of FcεRIα+CD117+ cells and mRNA expression of STIM1 were significantly lower in spleens of NC/Nga mice given the mixture-added diet than in those given the control diet. The mRNA expression of all subunit chains of IgE receptor, i.e. FcεRIα, FcεRIβ and FcεRIγ and proteins such as STIM1, BTK and ITK relating to degranulation was significantly reduced in C3H/HeN mouse spleen cell cultures with a mixture of S.pastorianus and milk antibody than in those without the S. pastorianus and/or milk antibody. On the other hand, only minimal acute toxicity was observed in ICR mice given 2,000 mg of S. pastorianusand/or milk antibody/g body weight. These results suggest that the mixture of S. pastorianus and milk antibody represents a safety anti-allergic food material.