Identification of IgY receptor contributing for IgY uptake into avian egg yolks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Atushi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords畜産物利用 / ニワトリ / ウズラ / 卵黄 / 抗体 / IgY / 受容体 / 鳥類 / 卵胞
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to identify a IgY receptor contributing IgY uptake into avian egg yolks. The uptakes of recombinant IgY mutants into egg yolks were determined when intravenously injected into birds. The results showed that substitution of tyrosine residue at 363 of IgY markedly reduced IgY uptake into egg yolks. Since critical hurdle of Y363A mutant transport into egg yolks existed in the innermost layer of avian ovarian follicles, the inner most layer was used for isolation and identification of the IgY receptor. Seven candidate proteins for the IgY receptor was isolated from plasma membrane fraction of the inner most layer of ovarian follicles, which included yolk-precursor protein, vitellogenin. Further studies are necessary to clarify the precise mechanism of IgY uptake mediated by vitellogenin.