Research on the mechanism of improvement of nitrogen utilization by the feeding of fermentable sugars in rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Ei  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40170584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウサギ / 発酵性糖質 / 窒素代謝 / 15^N-尿素 / 盲腸内微生物 / 食糞 / 血中尿素 / 難消化性糖質 / 15N-尿素 / ^<15>N-尿素 / 窒素利用 / 盲腸内バクテリア / 腸内微生物 / 盲腸 / 腸内発酵
Research Abstract
It was shown in this study that feeding of indigestible sugarsfuructooligosaccharide and mannitol which escape gastrointestinal digestion improved the utilization of dietary protein and this should be resulted from the following effects: Indigestible sugars stimulated cecal bacterial proliferation using blood urea as a nitrogen source and the bacterial protein increased in the cecum was ingested by rabbits as nutritional quality protein. These findings must be put to practical use for the improvementof production efficiency and for reduction of nitrogen excretion.