Alcohol metabolism and its potential role of causing fatty liver in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kohzo  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30093777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBITSU Taketo  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30194632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反芻家畜 / 脂肪肝 / エタノール / 肝臓 / 脂質代謝 / 反芻動物 / 畜産学 / 栄養学 / 生理学 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Effects of alcohol consumption on carbohydrate and lipid metabolism in ruminants were investigated by determining the changes of plasma concentrations and net fluxes by splanchnic tissues of metabolites with ruminal ethanol infusion in sheep. Ruminal ethanol infusion decreased plasma glucose concentration, increased plasma triglyceride concentration and net hepatic release of triglyceride in sheep. These results indicate that ethanol has a potential role of facilitatinghepatic lipid synthesis in ruminants.