Development of Functional Fermented Meat Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Michio  宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 研究員 (50091369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30284821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食肉 / 発酵 / 乳酸菌 / 機能性 / 血圧上昇抑制 / 抗酸化活性 / 嗜好性 / 血圧上昇制
Research Abstract
We screened suitable lactic acid bacteria (LAB) strains for use in functional fermented meat products by analyzing European fermented sausages with 60 probiotic LAB strains. Lactobacillus (L) sakei strain No. 23 and L. curvatus strain No.28 were selected because of their effects on pH, lactic acid production and degradation of myosin B after fermentation of meat protein. They were salt and nitrite-resistant strains which are indispensable for manufacture of meat products. Then, we prepared fermented sausages by utilizing L. sakei strain No. 23 or L. curvatus strain No.28. Analyses of fermented sausages revealed that lactic acid numbers increased and production of coliform bacillus repressed. SDS-PAGE results suggest that meat protein in fermented sausages has been hydrolyzed. Many bioactive peptides and amino acids were generated from fermented sausages. These fermented sausages showed the high antioxidant and antihypertensive activity, and acceptable sensory quality characteristic.