Simplification of furnished cages for laying hens in consideration of their health and comfort, and economical points.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40130893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETAKE Katsuji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00312083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家畜管理 / 採卵鶏 / 福祉 / 健康・快適性 / 行動学 / 産卵鶏 / 畜産学 / 動物福祉
Research Abstract
The aim of these experiments was to simplify the furnished cages for laying hens in consideration of their health and comfort, and economical points. In Exp. 1, I studied the usage of the perch, and the possibility to use an area both as nest box and sand-bath. In Exp. 2, the usage of the turf on the nest/sand-bath floor was studied. Most of laying was occur in the morning, and most of sand-bathing was occur in the afternoon. So, it might be possible to use an area both as nest box and sand-bath. The active behavior was observed more than in perched cage than in non-perched cage. Artificial turf on the floor of the nest/sand-bath area was useful for nesting and sand-bathing behaviors. Simplification of furnished cages using conventional ones is one of the useful way to modify the traditional housing system for hens.