Alteration of number and type of myofiber of offspring by maternal nutritional regulation and postnatal thyroid manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Masaya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養研究領域, 上席研究員 (60355683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Aiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養研究領域, 研究員 (30414684)
ASHIHARA Akane  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養研究領域, 研究員 (40547717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養・飼養 / ブタ / 筋形成 / アミノ酸 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 筋線維 / 栄養学 / 胎児
Research Abstract
Pregnant sows were fed a diet supplemented with arginine and glycine from day 25 to day 50 of the parturition. The piglets of the sows were orally given either thyroid hormone (T4) or an anti-thyroid agent (PTU) for 3 weeks from 1 day old. The supplementation of arginine and glycine to the maternal diet affected myosin heavy chain gene expression in longissimus dorsi muscle of the 1-day-old piglets. Further, we obtained evidence that thyroid hormone controlled ratio of type I myofiber of longissimus dorsi muscle in the pig during postnatal development.