Development of in vitro culture system for oocytes and embryos using marker assist selection together with pharmaceutical activation
Project/Area Number |
22580316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Emiko 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20208341)
YOSHIZAWA Midori 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60114162)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 繁殖 / 受胎率 / 着床率 / 遺伝子多型 / 胚発生 / 妊娠 / 胚発蛋 |
Research Abstract |
Nucleotide sequence of Bovine BRCA1 gene was highly conserved between Holstein cows and Japanese Black cows. Expression of Brca1 was strongly upregulated in implantation-competent blastocysts in the mouse, whereas the Brca1 expression of was low in blastocysts derived from in vitro fertilization. In contrast, 4-hydroxyestradiol and prolactin upregulated Brca1 levels in blastocysts derived from in vitro fertilization. Our results suggest that Brca1 most likely plays a physiological role indirecting implantation-competent blastocysts in the mouse.