Development of transgenic animals using a human artificial chromosome (HAC) vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OTOI Takeshige  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (30311814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / 人工染色体 / クローン / 蛍光タンパク質 / ネコ / 胚発育 / ベクター
Research Abstract
We established the two cell lines of cat fibroblasts with a human artificial chromosome (HAC) vector containing the green fluorescent protein (GFP). By inserting the transgenic cell into an enucleated cat egg, the cloned embryos were produced. The ability for cloned embryos to develop to blastocysts was higher in the short-time fusion group (30 μsec) than in the long-time fusion group (60 μsec). The embryos were transferred to 13 recipients. Only one recipient became pregnant and delivered a live kitten (74g).