Improvement of somatic cell nuclear transfer techniques in miniature pigs using a noninvasive evaluation system for reprogramming status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kazuchika  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70363611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発 研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体細胞クローニング / 核移植 / リプログラミング / ミニブタ
Research Abstract
It was indicated that treatment with some histone deacetylase inhibitors, such as valproic acid, suberoyl bishydroxamic acid and scriptaid, is beneficial for the efficient production of miniature pig somatic cell nuclear transfer embryos using a noninvasive evaluation system for the reprogramming status of donor nuclei on the basis of Oct-3/4 expression. In addition, an alive transgenic miniature pig expressing human apolipoprotein(a), a risk factor for the development of atherosclerosis, was successfully obtained using treatment with scriptaid.