Regulatory mechanism of hormone gene expression in the anterior pituitary gland in birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Norio  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60333142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 下垂体 / PREB / PRL / 発生胚 / Pit-1 / 応用動物 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
The regulatory mechanism of bird PRL in the anterior pituitary gland is unique and completely different to that of mammalian PRL. The aims of this study were cloning of chicken PREB and comparison of levels of mRNA expression in the various tissues during embryogenesis. Chicken PREB cDNA shows 70% similarity to human and rat PREB cDNAs. The levels of PREB mRNA showed tissue dependent manner. Interestingly, the changes of levels of PREB mRNA had not been observed in the anterior pituitary gland during embryogenesis. These results suggest that PREB protein participate regulation of various gene. Furthermore, PREB involves activation of PRL gene rather than increase of mRNA levels during late stage of embryogenesis.