Improvement of in vitro production system for porcine embryos by elucidation of mechanism for oocyte maturation in a chemically defined medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Koji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・病態研究領域, 上席研究員 (20355192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI Hiroyoshi  株式会社機能性ペプチド研究所, 取締役所長 (50500708)
MITO Tomomi  株式会社機能性ペプチド研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生・分化 / 卵子成熟 / 応用動物 / ブタ / 体外生産 / 卵丘膨化 / TGF-α / FSH / HAPLN
Research Abstract
The addition of follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and tansforming growth factor (TGF)-α to the defined IVM medium synergistically enhanced nuclear maturation, cumulus expansion and the developmental ability of porcine embryos. FSH and TGF-α appear to enhance porcine oocyte maturation through cumulus cells by partly different modes of action. Exogenous hyaluronan and proteoglycan binding link protein 1 and versican also stimulated cumulus expansion.