Generation of transgenic chicken for visualization of germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Takahiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜育種繁殖研 究領域, 主任研究員 (60355104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Haruko  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品衛生研究センター, 准教授 (10400079)
Research Collaborator OISHI Isao  独立行政法人産業総合技術研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50314472)
KAGAMI Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部・食料生産科学科, 教授 (80308303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / トランスジェニックニワトリ / Vasa ホモログタンパク質(CVH) / レンチウイルスベクター / バイオテクノロジー / vasa 遺伝子 / トランスジェニック / ニワトリVasaホモログタンパク質(Cvh) / 緑色蛍光タンパク(GFP)
Research Abstract
Visualization of chicken germ cells is useful to generate for transgenic chickens and critical to understanding the differentiation and proliferationof germ cells. As a first step, chicken vasa homologue (CVH) promoter sequence was searched. We tried to produce the transgenic chicken line in which the germline cells were visualized by CVH promoter-driven YFP or GFP expression. However, no germ cells in gonads of thetransgenic chickens expressed the fluorescence signal.