Transcriptomic profiling of skeletal muscle microRNA involved in muscle fiber type specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MUROYA Susumu  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所畜産物研究領域, 上席研究員 (50355062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウシ / 筋線維型 / 骨格筋 / マイクロRNA / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
To elucidate roles of miRNA in bovine muscle type specification and maintenance, we sought to determine differentially expressed miRNA between semitendinosus (STD) and masseter (MS) muscles from 3 Japanese black cattle by massively parallel sequencing. Differential gene expression of myosin heavy chain (MyHC) isoforms confirmed that STD and MS were MyHC-2x- and MyHC-1-abundant muscles, respectively. In total, 192 known miRNA and 20 potential new bovine miRNA were obtained from the sequencing. The differentially expressed miRNA with more than 2-fold difference in each muscle were identified. In particular, miR-196a and miR-885 were exclusively expressed in STD muscle, which was validated by quantitative reverse transcription-PCR (P=0.045 and P<0.001, respectively), whereas a slow type-directing miR-208b was highly expressed in MS compared with STD (false discovery rate<0.05). In addition, 16 potential novel miRNA were mapped and confirmed for their precursor structures by computational analyses.