Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms controlling the differentiation of the vomeronasal system during ontogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70148089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMOE Katsuhiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60224309)
NAKAMUTA Nobuaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋤鼻器 / フェロモン / 発生 / マイクロアレイ / 発生・分化 / 解剖学 / 獣医学
Research Abstract
The vomeronasal organ (VNO) is one of the olfactory organs in vertebrates and constituting the pheromone detecting system. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms controlling the differentiation and development of the VNO during ontogeny. We revealed the change of the gene expression by DNA microarray analysis, and the localization of cells expressing the genes by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. We obtained useful findings about the functional division between the olfactory epithelium, constituting the general olfactory system, and the VNO, constituting the pheromone detecting system.