Sympathetic regulation on chemoreception of the carotid body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZAKI Keiichiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40337994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頚動脈小体 / シグナル伝達 / ノルアドレナリン / 低酸素 / 免疫組織化学 / 解剖学 / 生理学 / 獣医学
Research Abstract
Sensing of arterial hypoxia by glomus cells in carotid body is regulating by dopamine. In the present study, it is suggested that noradrenaline and serotonin also regulate chemosensitivity of glomus cells in autocrine manner during short term hypoxia. Furthermore, hypoxic gas enhanced activity of the cervical sympathetic trunk, and activate A1 noradrenergic neurons in the caudal region of ventrolateral medulla.