The expression mechanism of protease activated receptors with inflammatory stimulations in intestinal myofibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90205914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHAMA Takashi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (50579018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋線維芽細胞 / IMF / SmcMF / LmcMF / プロテアーゼ活性化受容体 / PAR / 炎症 / 受容体脱感作 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The roles of PAR (protease activated receptor) in the intestinal myofibroblast do not fully understand. So, we designed this project to clarify the role of PAR and the control mechanisms of the expression of PAR in intestinal myofibroblasts. We found that the expression level of PAR in the whole cell by the stimulation with cytokines was not changed, but PAR was moved from membrane to cytosolic area. We also found that prostaglandin E2-induced cAMP is contributed in this mechanism.