Developments for tick prevention using by baculovirus expressed with high-potential milk protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (00322842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Kozo  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00292095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) XUAN Xuennan  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究, センター (10292096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / トランスフェリン / フェリチン / マダニ / ラクトペルオキシダーゼ / バキュロウイルス
Research Abstract
W e hypothesized that high potential milk protein (HMP) might effect against the hatching and ovipositing of ticks. However, host blood-derived lactoferrin including in the HMP was not detected into tick after blood feeding. When we tried to detect host blood-derived transferrin which has the function aswell as lactoferrin, transferrin showed its unique transfer in tick by passing through the midgut until it reached the ovary. This suggest that host-derived transferrin plays a role in transporting iron to the ovary for embrygenesis.