Analysis of amyloid fibril formation mechanism and cell toxicity of lysozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasushi  鹿児島大学, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (10100736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (30157383)
KUSAKABE Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30253595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Keiichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40191754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリゾチーム / アミロイド線維 / コアペプチド / トリプトファン62 / 細胞毒性 / ヒトリゾチーム変異体 / アミロイドーシス / 線維形成コア領域 / 線維形成のメカニズム / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / 遺伝子変異 / 芳香族アミノ酸 / 小胞体 / コア領域 / タンパク質の変性 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
It was confirmed that W62 of lysozyme is a crucial amino acid on amyloid fibrils formation by analysis of core peptide It is speculated that the fibrillation of lysozyme would occur by exposure to molecular surface of the region containing the W62, resulting in causing molecular association by mainly W62, and being formed the aligned structure. The cytotoxicity of lysozyme fibrils showed the cell death like necrosis. On the other hand, on the case of expression intracellular of the human mutant, cells cause impaired secretion, as a result, lysozyme cloud be accumulated as an insoluble fraction in cells.