Induction of alternative activation of macrophages and alterationsin intestinal epithelial cell function by Th2 cytokines for type 2 diabetes therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Motoko  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (30250301)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / マクロファージ / 寄生虫 / GLUT / 2型糖尿病 / 線虫 / 2型免疫応答 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖輸送担体 / 非炎症性マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 肝臓 / 脂肪組織 / 小腸 / マウス
Research Abstract
KK-Ay/TaJcl mice, an animal models of type 2 diabetes were inoculated with infective third-stage Heligmosomoides polygyrus (Hp) larvae and studied at day8 after infection. Th2 cytokine gene expression was elevated, and AAMacs were accumulated in the small intestine. The gene expression of GLUT-2 and SGLT-1 was down regulated. Helminth infection could reduce blood glucose level and the liver enzyme levels and improve a fatty liver. Inducing intestinal AAMacs by Hp infection could have therapeutic importance for T2D.